Abs Cbn Live Streaming | watch tv series online Gma 7 Kapuso Live Streaming Music Tv MTV Live Streaming Mr bean Live Streaming Axn Live Streaming Discovery Channel Cartoon Network Disney Channel Cinemax

slavery, u.s. president, civil war, american civil war, battlefield, constitutional amendment, republican, mental illness, presidential cabinet, 1860s, one word title, mourning secession, assassination, speech, 19th century, cemetery, year 1865, washington d.c. cultural conflict, reference to abraham lincoln
Director: Steven Spielberg
Writers: Tony Kushner (screenplay), Doris Kearns Goodwin (book)
Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, David Strathairn
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 16 November 2012 (USA)
Also Known As: Office Seekers
Filming Locations: State Farm, Powhatan, Virginia, USA

In 1865, as the American Civil War winds inexorably toward conclusion, U.S. president Abraham Lincoln endeavors to achieve passage of the landmark constitutional amendment which will forever ban slavery from the United States. However, his task is a race against time, for peace may come at any time, and if it comes before the amendment is passed, the returning southern states will stop it before it can become law. Lincoln must, by almost any means possible, obtain enough votes from a recalcitrant Congress before peace arrives and it is too late. Yet the president is torn, as an early peace would save thousands of lives. As the nation confronts its conscience over the freedom of its entire population, Lincoln faces his own crisis of conscience -- end slavery or end the war.

Alternate Servers:
Note: The server will open in new tab. Wait for 5 second then "skip" as we redirect you to the other server.
 Videoweed 
 Nowvideo
 Novamov
 Movshare
 Divxstage

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
Top